How can a GDPR software help your business?

How can a GDPR software help your business

On May 25th of 2018, the EU GDPR went into effect and with that a lot of questions from the public and companies in general.

It’s been almost a year and a lot was already made, people are more aware of their rights and companies are more careful when it comes to processing personal data.

We are still experiencing a bit of a wait-to-see moment since some companies haven’t changed anything and are just waiting to see what happens in the future.

 

What’s the real purpose of the GDPR?

We live in a data-driven world and everything is connected to the online world. Basically, we visit a website and to shop we can log in with our Facebook account, with only 2 clicks we shared all the information on our profile with other company. So it’s like a snowball because we lose track about our own personal data and it came to a point where our personal data it’s not ours anymore!

So GDPR came to aware everyone about this uncontrolled passage of information and regulate it so we can have better control and knowledge about who has it, for what purpose and even request to change, edit or delete that information.

But the problem is not only on the online world, but it’s also on the files all over the place! There are so many examples of places that work with confidential information but don’t have procedures to keep it safe so only the right staff access to them.

Companies had to start to change a lot of policies and daily procedures to be better, work in a more conscious way and also be in compliance, not only because of the fines but to give a better service to their clients.

What’s the real purpose of the GDPR

What benefits GDPR brought to companies?

Well, first of all, this was not about companies it was about to protect personal data from the clients/users even if at the beginning all we could see was fines and think “one more reason to worry!”

But now we can see the positive effects of GDPR on companies! Normally the first impact of any change is negative, like “Why this now?” or “Always something new to give us more work” and so many other comments. But after some time people accept it and can also see why do we need this!

  • First of all, the companies who already made changes are more organized! Why? Because they had to look to every file, lists of contacts, contracts and so many other things and just organize everything in order to be in compliance with GDPR.
  • Second companies will inform their clients the reason why they need their personal information building that way a truthful relationship between companies and clients.
  • And for last you will have a complaint list of contacts to use and inform your clients with news, events and so many other things without worrying about getting fined. And every time a client asks for their rights you will be prepared to answer any request.

 

So why do you need GDPR software?

Basically, all the websites, platforms, apps and digital world, in general, ask for personal data even if it’s only your name, email or phone number.

So you must inform the users the reason why you are asking for their personal data and remind yourself that there is no such a thing as being 100% compliant and every company are dealing with GDPR on their own way because there is no book to follow, you just have to see what works for your business.

Companies need GDPR software to help them inform the users about all the policies, cookies, terms and conditions, third parties and any other information related to the use of personal data.

 

We offer you a solution that can cover all aspects of GDPR and help your business achieving compliance, GetComplied. Check it out!

 

Final thoughts

So now we understand why GDPR is necessary and why EU made it such a big deal because at the end of the day it’s our information that was circulating freely on the world and everyone could access it. We surely still have a long path on the security area and implementation of regulations but everything needs a start.

We already have other countries implementing similar regulations in 2020, like Brazil with LGPD(Lei Geral da Proteção de dados) and CCPA (California with the Consumer Privacy Act) and for sure the list will continue to grow.

 

Was this post helpful?
Let us know if this post helped you. That’s how we can improve it.
Yes2
No0
Powered by Helpful